logo

Managed by DAV College Managing Committee, New Delhi
An English Medium Co-Educational Sr. Sec. School, Affiliated to CBSE
CBSE Affiliation # 1730059

DAV LATEST NEWS
REGISTRATION FOR NEW ADMISSIONS CONTACT SCHOOL OFFICE FROM 9:00 AM TO 12:00 NOON            SAVE WATER FOR A SAFE FUTURE! EVERY DROP IS PRECIOUS!! PROJECT BOOND 2013-16

School Events

Achievements Session 2014-15

1. Brain Hunt –National Level- Organised by Dainik Bhaskar
Shubham Saxena III & Aparna Sen Gupta IV Bagged the I & II Prize respectively at the National Level.

2. NTSE- National Level- Organised by NCERT
Shourya Khandelwal XI & Kritagya Nayyar XI have won a scholarship of Rs 15000/- per year.

3. KISHORE VAIGYANIC PROTSAHAN YOJANA (KVPY)- National Level
Organised by Indian Statistical Institute of Sciences
Mohit Kherwa XII & Kritagya Nayyar XI have cleared the I Stage.

4. International Astronomy & Astrophysics Olympiad Organised by IAPT Pune
Mohit Kherwa XII has cleared the I Stage.

5. Credent Accountancy Oxyopia- National Level –Organised by Credent
Yash Jhalani XI & Bhanu Pratap XII have won a Medal and a Merit Certificate

 

Co-Scholastic

1. Essay Writing & Paper reading- InterSchool- Organised by Rose Society
Kanika Lakhanpal X has bagged the II Prize.

2. All India Music & Dance Competition- National Level- Organised by All India Artists Association, Bhilai.
Jayati Mukherji VI bagged the I & II Prize in ( Sub Junior) Solo Kathak & Solo Semi Classical Dance.
Bhoomika Dubey IX bagged the I Prize in (Junior) Solo Kathak
Tanishka Chaturvedi IX & Sanskriti Gaur VII won a Consolation Prize in (Junior) Semi Classical Duet Dance.

3. Dance Competition – National Level- Organised by Akhil Bhartiya Sanskriti Sangh, Delhi.
Jayati Mukherji VI bagged the I & II Prize in Folk & Semi Classical Dance
Bhoomika Dubey IX bagged the II Prize in Semi Classical Dance
Tanishka Chaturvedi IX bagged the III Prize in Folk Dance
Runjhun Ghosh XI was awarded the Chairman’s Award for Dance.
School Group Dance bagged the I Prize.

4. Dance Competition- National Level- Organised by Bal Kala Utsav , Delhi.
Jayati Mukherji VI bagged the I & II Prize Semi Classical & Folk Dance.
Sanskriti Gaur VII bagged the II Prize in Folk Dance & a Consolation Prize in Duet Dance.

5.Patriotic Song- Organised by DAV Dariba- The School Group comprising of Hargun Dhariwal VII, Navdisha Arora VII, Akshita Gupta IX, Divya Shrivastava IX, Rachit Sharma X, Harsh Dudani X, Utkarsh Hada IX & Shantanu IX bagged the II Prize.

6. IRO 2014- INDIAN ROBOT OLYMPIAD organized by India Stem Foundation
Ankit Chakraborty IX has bagged the I prize at the Regional Round

7. Shri Mahendra Bhatt Memorial organised by Darshak Sansthan, Jaipur
Mahi Kumawat X stood I & Tanishka Chaturvedi IX stood II in folk dance (Kishore Varg), Bhoomika Dubey IX stood III in semi classical dance, Jayati Mukharjee VI stood I in folk & semi classical dance (Bal Varg), Deepansh Ghosh III won a consolation prize in folk dance (Bal Varg), Meemansa Joshi V won a consolation prize in bollywood dance( Bal Varg), Sanskriti Gaur VII won a consolation prize in folk dance (Kishore Varg), Mahi Kumawat X was awarded the Sur Nupur Trophy & a Gold Medal in Dance.

Note : Inter House Team Sports Compeitions in the evening  

Sports

1. CBSE Cluster X- Organised by CBSE-
Aarambh Mehta IX bagged a Bronze Medal in Table Tennis ( Singles)
Ankur Chauhan XII won a Bronze Medal in U-19 200 m
Pankaj Kumar won a Silver Medal in U-19 Javelin Throw.
Manoj Nehra X won a silver Medal in U-16 100 m
Monyshankar Maity XI won a Bronze Medal in U-16 Long Jump

2. Roller Skating- Organised by School Games Federation of India- SGFI
Lakshit Singhavi VII has been selected to represent Rajasthan in U-14 Group

3. Karate- Organised by Bangladesh Goju-Ryu Karate Association
Chanchal Shekhawat III has won gold medal at International Level.

4. Karate- Organised by Japan Shotokan Karate - Do Kanninjuku Organization India
Nakshatra Mathur I has been awarded yellow belt. He has also one gold & silver medals in individual Kimite & Kata

5. Skating - Rajyavardhan Singh IV won a gold medal at National Level organised by Rajasthan State Karate Association of India.

6. DAV National Sports- Zonal Level (Girls)- Organised by DAVCMC
Garima XI won a Gold Medal in 200 m & a Bronze Medal in 100m
Jyoti Yadav XI won a Silver Medal in 400m
Bonita Rojadia X won a Silver Medal in Long Jump
Aditi Sharma IX won a Bronze Medal in Long Jump
Nikita Choudhary XI won a Gold Medal in Discus Throw
Nikita XI, Garima XI, Jyoti XI & Bonita X won Silver Medal in 4x100 Relay
Nikita XI, Garima XI, Jyoti XI & Seema IX won a Gold Medal in 4x400m Relay.
The Yoga Team comprising of Shubhra VII, Saloni VI, Leeza VIII & Shrishti IX won a Gold Medal.
The Hand Ball Team comprising of Nandini IX, Nidhi IX, Alisha IX, Pallavi IX, Neha VII, Simran VIII, Vartika IX, Aditi IX, Muskan IX bagged the Silver Medal.

7. DAV National Sports- Zonal Level (Boys)-
The Volley Ball Team comprising of Ravi Lamba XII, Krishna Chandra XI, Praveen Sharma XI, Anshuman Rathore XI, Rohan Singh XII, Rupendra Singh IX, Siddhant Rajodia XII, Keshav Pareek X, Ravindra Singh XI, Harshit Sharma XI, Manoj Nehra X & Pankaj Kumar X bagged the Gold Medal.
The Foot Ball Team comprising of Yuganshu Sharma XII, Vaibhav Jangid XII, Karan Singh XII, Himank Sharma XII, Robin Singh Rathore XII, Nikhil Shah XII, Mahatva Singh XI, Lokendra Singh Shekhawat XI, Ajay Poonia XI, Manthan Sharma XI, Suraj Thapa XI, Ishit Raj Sisodia X, Rishabh Gupta X, Anuj Sharma X & Ankur Kapooria X bagged the Gold Medal.
The Kabbadi Team comprising of Deepak Gautam XI, Anubhav Singh Shekhawat XI, Sumit Kumar XI, Ritesh Singh Rathore XI, Sahil Dubey XI, Ajay Jangid XII, Praveen Singh XI, Akash Singh XI, Sachin Sharma XI, Chandra Vijay Singh XI, Aayush Udai XI & Jai Kishan Rathore XI bagged the Gold Medal.
The Kho- Kho Team comprising of Hemendra Sharma XI, Bharat Singh Shekhawat XI, Kartik Nair X, Lakshman Sharma X, Aayush Dwivedi X, Pawan X, Kshitij Sharma IX, Aniket Singh IX, Navneet Saraswat IX, Mukul Kumawat IX, Aman Jain IX & Lakshay Dabral IX bagged the Silver Medal.
The Hand Ball Team comprising of Hritwick Jain X, Hemant Rajpurohit X, Shyam Pradeep Singh X, Aditya Pratap Singh X, Pushpendra Singh IX, Swaraj Singh Tanwar IX, Harsh Rathore IX, Ronak Gupta IX, Tushar Raj Sharma IX, Divyansh Jain IX, Yash Raj Bumb IX & Manmohan Singh Pawar IX bagged the Silver Medal.
The Yoga Team comprising of Baimakash Das IX, Sameer Godara IX, August Yadav X, Gaurav Sharma IX, & Gopal Das IX won the Silver Medal.
The Table Tennis Team comprising of Aarambh Mehta IX, S. Sagar X, Gaurav Tiwari XII & Aman Jha XII bagged the Gold Medal.
The Chess Team comprising of Rahul Seth XII, Sandeep Verma XII, Mehul Shah IX & Abhishek Saini X bagged the GOLD medal.
The CRICKET Team comprising of Dev Mahala X, Pradeep Choudhary X, Anurag Panicker XII, Satyam Kumawat XII, Rishi Raj Singh XI, Devansh Patel XI, Saransh Kumawat XI, Rakshit Sain X, Sumit Yadav IX, Krishna Asnani XI, Uttam Rathore XII & Braj Raj Singh Tanwar XII, Virendra Singh Rathore X, Labhesh XI bagged the Silver Medal.
The Lawn Tennis Team comprising of Yashvardhan Tailang VIII, Rithvik Yadav VII, Srijan Kaushik VIII & Arpan Singh IX bagged the Silver Medal.
The Badminton Team comprising of Kanishk Pathak X, Ayush Daroch X, Yug Sain VIII & Harshit Gupta VIII bagged the silver medal.

8. ATHLETICS:
100m- Ankur Chauhan XII- GOLD & Manoj Nehra X- SILVER
200m - Ankur Chauhan XII GOLD & Manoj Nehra X- SILVER
400m- Suraj Singh Rathore XII- GOLD & Anuj Gajraj XII- SILVER
800m- Suraj Singh Rathore XII- GOLD & Suraj Thapa XI- BRONZE
1500m- Mohit Singh Shekhawat XI- SILVER
LONG JUMP- Monyshankar Maity XI- BRONZE
HIGH JUMP- Manoj Nehra X- GOLD & Kuldeep Sharma XII- SILVER
SHOT PUT- Sanjay Siradhana XII- GOLD & Uttam Rathore XII- SILVER
DISCUS THROW- Pankaj Kumar X- GOLD & Anuj Gajraj XII- SILVER
JAVELIN THROW- Pankaj Kumar X- GOLD & Krishna Chandra X- SILVER
4x100m- Ankur Chauhan XII, Monyshankar Maity XI, Kuldeep XI & Shivam X bagged the SILVER MEDAL
4x400m- Anuj XII, Suraj XII, Pankaj X & Manoj X bagged the GOLD MEDAL

9. Manoj Nehra X was declared THE BEST ATHLETE with 01 GOLD and 02 SILVER medals

10. The School Athletic Team bagged the Athletic Championship Trophy

11. The School bagged the OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY with 14 GOLD, 15 SILVER & 02 BRONZE MEDALS

Sgt Tanvi Gautam our class X student represented Rajasthan in Republic Day Parade, Delhi. She was selected as the best cadet of Rajasthan. While in Delhi for the Republic Day Parade she met the honourable Prime Minister, The Army Chief & also attended the tea party hosted by the Navy Chief.
After coming back from the Republic Day Parade, she met the honourbale Governor of Rajasthan.
She went through rigourous camps held at Churu and Jaipur to be one of the 2 proud cadets selected out of 450 cadets from Jaipur for the Republic Day Parade Delhi. There she bagged the first position in Cancer Awareness Quiz and was the best briefer in flag area.

NCC

Sgt Tanvi Gautam our class X student represented Rajasthan in Republic Day Parade, Delhi. She was selected as the best cadet of Rajasthan. While in Delhi for the Republic Day Parade she met the honourable Prime Minister, The Army Chief & also attended the tea party hosted by the Navy Chief.
After coming back from the Republic Day Parade, she met the honourbale Governor of Rajasthan.
She went through rigourous camps held at Churu and Jaipur to be one of the 2 proud cadets selected out of 450 cadets from Jaipur for the Republic Day Parade Delhi. There she bagged the first position in Cancer Awareness Quiz and was the best briefer in flag area.